“Development is the name of our game.”

History

Founded in 1960, the Don Mills Hockey Association was established to serve the personal and hockey developmental needs of youngsters from 8-17 years of age. The original club wore white, blue and gold and was affiliated with the Don Mills Civitan house league and played out of Don Mills Arena.

In 1968, the Rep "AAA" Clubs, as they are now known, struck an agreement with the Philadelphia Flyers allowing the association to wear the Flyer emblem and use the orange, black and white; thus the Don Mills Flyers were born.

At one time the association also operated "AA" and "A" teams under the Don Mills North Stars banner with teams from 9 to 18. The North Stars had a strong community base and it was a sad day when the GTHL forced clubs with Major AAA, AA and A teams to make a decision "one or the other", but not both. Currently, the Flyers operate AAA teams from Minor Atom to Midget.

The Don Mills Flyers continue to be run in an efficient and effective manner. All those involved work extremely hard in order to foster and promote all that is taught, and hopefully learned, through our great Canadian game of ice hockey. Whatever your involvement in kids' hockey is, be supportive, be positive, be involved in a helping role, and above all - enjoy the experience.

“Development is the name of our game”


Championships

YEAR TEAMS
2018GTHL Bantam Champions, Ontario Bantam Champions
2017GTHL Minor Bantam Champions
2016GTHL Peewee Champions, Ontario Peewee Champions
2010GTHL Bantam Champions, Ontario Bantam Champions
2006GTHL Minor Midget Champions
2006OHF Atom Silver Medalists
2005GHTL Midget Champions, Ontario Midget Champions
1998GTHL Midget Champions
1995GTHL Minor Peewee Champions
1993GTHL Novice Champions
1989GTHL Bantam Champions, Ontario Bantam Champions
1987GTHL Peewee Champions
1983GTHL Midget Champions, Ontario Midget Champions
1981GTHL Bantam Champions, Ontario Bantam Champions
1979Eastern Canada Juvenile Champions
1977Ontario Midget Champions, Canadian Midget Champions
1973MTHL Midget Champions

NHL Alum
Players

NAME TEAMS GP G A PT PIM
Shawn AntoskiVan, Phi, Pit, Ana183358599
Anson CarterWsh, Bos, Edm, NYR, LA, Van, Col, Car674202219421229
Gino CavalliniCal, StL, Que593114159273507
Paul CavalliniWsh, StL, Dal56456177233750
Rob CimettaBos, Tor10316163266
Trevor DaleyDal, Chi, Pit, Det,97187207294616
Jason DaweBuf, NYI, Mtl, NYR3668690176162
Max Domi*AR.2223699135185
Peter DourisWpg, Bos, Ana, Dal321546712180
Kris DraperWpg, Det1157161203364790
Ray Emery (G)Ott, Phi, Ana, Chi28704479
David HaasEdm, Cal72137
Paul LawlessHfd, Phi, Van, Tor238497712654
Manny Legace (G)LA, Det, StL, Car36509912
John MaddenNJ, Chi, Min, Fla898165183348219
Mark MajorDet20005
Mitchell Marner*Tor.159418913064
Paul MarshallPit, Tor, Hfd9515183317
Jamal MayersStL, Tor, Cal, SJ, Chi915901292191200
Andrew McBainWpg, Pit, Van, Ott608129172301633
Kirk McLean (G)NJ, Van, Car, Fla, NYR6120232358
Sean McMorrowBuf10000
Scott MellanbyPhi, Edm, Fla, StL, Atl14313644768402479
Steve MooreCol69571241
Dominic Moore *Tor. NYR, Pit, Min, Mon, Buf, Fla, SJ, TB, Bos.897106176282487
Gord MurphyPhi, Bos, Fla, Atl86285238323668
Larry MurphyLA, Wsh, Min, Pit, Tor, Det161528792912161086
Darnell NurseEdn197143347160
Steve PayneMin613228238466435
Mike RichardWsh70222
Bill RootMtl, Tor, StL, Phi247112334180
Ken SabourinCal, Wsh742810201
Todd SimonBuf150110
Derrick SmithPhi, Min, Dal5378292174373
Rick TocchetPhi, Pit, LA, Bos, Wsh, Pho11444405129522972
Joel Ward*Min, Nsh, Wsh, SJS726133171304261
Behn WilsonPhi, Chi601982603581480
Peter ZezelPhi, StL, Wsh, Tor, Dal, NJ, Van873219389608435

Goalies

NAME TEAMS GP W L T SO Avg
Ray EmeryOtt, Phi, Ana, Chi287145860162.70
Manny LegaceLA, Det, StL, Car3651879918242.41
Kirk McLean (G)NJ, Van, Car, Fla, NYR61224526172223.26
* Denotes Active NHL Player
Regular Season NHL Statistics as at end of 2006-2007 season


NCAA Alum

NAME TEAMS GP G A PT PIM
Gary Baxter (G)University of Wisconsin380112
Andy BrowneOhio State University98707514586
Matt BucklesCornell University2940439
Anson CarterMichigan State University15610672178132
Gino CavalliniBowling Green University8333397268
Paul CavalliniProvidence College455141964
Daniel CiampiniUnion College131635511886
Mark CrerarYale University106644711170
Peter DourisUniversity of New Hampshire8046398548
Peter EvansHarvard University3412310
Jim FileFerris State University14841109150252
Mark FriedmanBowling Green State University392171975
Allan GrayPrinceton University67302252136
Jack LaFontaine (G) *University of Michigan110002
Dustin LarenConnecticut College2002224
Andrew LedermanHarvard University777243120
Gary LuePannUniversity of Hampshire111124
Martin MachacekMichigan Tech8717926113
John MaddenUniversity of Michigan16080100180123
Bob MarshallMiami Universiy (Ohio)15513102115208
Jamal MayersUniversity of Western Michigan15555104159181
Brad McKeeSt. Lawrence University60191736127
Brian McKeeBowling Green State University1074079119275
Daryn McLeanSUNY-Potsdam996367130180
Scott MellanbyUniversity of Wisonsin72354782149
Steve MooreHarvard University1224578123176
Dominic MooreHarvard University1286483147135
Jamie MorsheadNotre Dame119344074240
Clarke PineoBowling Green State University5719193818
Marco RosaMerrimack College13536619782
Frank SalituroHobart College8936387448
Steve TorkosSt. Lawrence University141234
Luke VitaleUniversity of Maine25561112
Luke VitaleProvidence College7113142730
Mark WiresBowling Green State University150333063169
Frank ZuccaroWestfield State University10422386087

NHL Draft

NAME TEAM YEAR ROUND OVERALL
Declan ChisholmWinnipeg Jets 20185150
Jack McBainMinnesota Wild 2018363
Tyler WeissColorado Avalanche20184109
Dennis BusbyArizona Coyotes20185145
Mario FarraroSan Jose Sharks2017249
Bryce MisleyMinnesota Wild20174116
Noel HoefenmayerPhoenix Coyotes20174108
Jason RobertsonDallas Stars2017239
Jack LaFontaine (G)Carolina Hurricanes2016375
Liam DundaSt. Louis Blues20156176
Mitch MarnerToronto Maple Leafs201514
Michael BuntingArizona Coyotes20144117
Mark FriedmanPhiladelphia Flyers2014386
Darnell NurseEdmonton Oilers201317
Matt BucklesFlorida Panthers2013498
Max DomiPhoenix Coyotes2013112
Nick CrawfordBuffalo Sabres20086164
Anthony NigroSt Louis Blues20086155
Trevor DaleyDallas Stars2002243
Marco RosaDallas Stars20018255
Eric HimelfarbMontreal Candiens20016171
Ray Emery (G)Ottawa Senators2001499
Sean McMorrowBuffalo Sabres20008258
Dominic MooreNew York Rangers2000395
Steve MooreColorado Avalanche1998253
Randy FitzgeraldCarolina Hurricanes19978199
Jamal MayersSt. Louis Blues1993489
Manny Legace (G)Hartford Whalers19938188
Todd SimonBuffalo Sabres19929203
Anson CarterQuebec Nordiques199210220
Jason DaweBuffalo Sabres1991235
Bob MarshallCalgary Flames19916129
Shawn AntoskiVancouver Canucks1990118
Kris DraperWinnipeg Jets1989362
Rob CimettaBoston Bruins1988118
Mark MajorPittsburgh Penguins1988225
Brian McKeeMinnesota North Stars1986111
David HaasEdmonton Oilers19865105
Sean Evoy (G)Hartford Whalers198610200
Gord MurphyPhiladelphia Flyers19859189
Darren GaniEdmonton Oilers198412250
Scott MellanbyPhiladelphia Flyers1984227
Peter DourisWinnipeg Jets1984230
Ken SabourinCalgary Flames1984233
Luke VitalePhiladelphia Flyers19848163
Paul CavalliniWashington Capitals198410205
Peter Abric (G)Hartford Whalers198412234
Gary McColganMinnesota North Stars19846118
Vito CramarossaWashington Capitals19846122
Kirk McLean (G)New Jersey Devils19846107
Rick TocchetPhiladelphia Flyers19836121
Andrew McBainWinnipeg Jets198318
Peter ZezelPhiladelphia Flyers1983241
Derrick SmithPhiladelphia Flyers1983344
Tim HooverBuffalo Sabres19839174
Paul LawlessHartford Whalers1982114
Larry MurphyLos Angeles Kings198014
Paul MarshallPittsburgh Penguins1979231
Behn WilsonPhiladelphia Flyers197816
Steve PayneMinnesota North Stars1978219

OHL Draft

NAME TEAM YEAR ROUND OVERALL
Owen AirKingston201812233
Joe Vrbetic, North Bay2018231
Joshua Currie North Bay20186109
Owen Saye Sarnia20188147
William PortokalisMississauga2018239
David Gucciardi Oshawa2018354
Matthew Perciballi Peterborough2018583
Tyler WeissSarnia Sting2016115
Jack McBainBarrie Colts2016120
Declan ChisholmPeterborough Petes2016224
Sam RhodesBarrie Colts20166115
Edward YanSudbury Wolves20167123
Wyllum DeveauxPeterborough Petes201610187
Jack BabbageFlint Firebirds201614264
Connor McBroomMississauga Steelheads201614268
Jake GravelleMississauga Steelheads201612228
Noah HeislerSarnia Sting201614277
David LevinSudbury Wolves201511
Mark RozanovMississauga Steeleheads20159165
Jacob TortoraBarrie Colts2015119
Noel HoefenmayerOttawa 67s2015236
Brett NeumannErie Otters2015353
Jason RobertsonKingston Frontenacs2015462
Bryce MisleyPeterborough Petes20156106
Mathew WoroniukNorth Bay Battalion20156108
Adam PanacciSudbury Wolves20157122
Drake LaFontaineSudbury Wolves201513242
Brad CoccaKingston Frontenacs201510200
Liam DennisonLondon Knights201514276
Dom CommissoOshawa Generals2014596
Colton TrumblaBelleville Bulls20148144
Mario FerraroBarrie Colts201410193
Jacob McLennanOwen Sound Attack201415288
Bray CrowderNiagara Ice Dogs2014586
Jack LaFontaineKitchener Rangers2014342
Liam DundaPlymouth Whalers20136114
Mitchell MarnerLondon Knights2013119
Matthew McConnachOshawa Generals201315294
Michael BuntingSSM Greyhounds20139160
CJ BollersGuelph Storm20129166
Nick PetropoulosKingston Frontenacs201215282
Dante SalituroOttawa 67s2012118
Isaak IacobucciOttawa 67s201210172
Jake IrelandErie Otters201215297
Sal FiliceBrampton Battalion20127134
Stuart IlekysKingston Frontenacs20126108
Joseph BertonMississauga Steelheads2012479
CJ GarciaBarrie Colts2012345
BJ SalernoOttawa 67s2011357
Mark FriedmanWindsor Spitfires201113253
Ethan MorrisonGuelph Storm201112230
Adam Abu-AliKitchener Rangers201110194
Jordan SchneiderErie Otters201110192
Charlie GrahamBelleville Bulls20117125
Aidan WallaceLondon Knights20116109
Brayden HopkinsOwen Sound Attack2011599
Matt BucklesSSM Greyhounds2011473
Adam BatemanNiagara Ice Dogs2011119
Max DomiLondon Knights201118
Darnell NurseSSM Greyhounds201113
Nick CrawfordSaginaw Spirit2006112
Anthony NigroGuelph Storm2006115
Anthony LucianiErie Otters20066104
JK GillSudbury Wolves2006351
Daniel CiampiniPeterborough Petes2006359
Peter DiSalvoSarnia Sting2006223
Todd DuncanSt. Michael's Majors200415288
Anthony Grieco (G)St. Michael's Majors200412238
Tomek BudziakowskiSudbury Wolves200315282
Jake Van AllenOwen Sound Attack200312236
Chris PurvesWindsor Spitfires200314274
Alex PennerGuelph Storm200214272
Jamie BatesPeterborough Petes2001463
Michael PainNorth Bay Centennials200115291
Kevin DroddyBelleville Bulls200017342
Adam HenrichBrampton Battalion200017
Darryl LloydWindsor Spitfires2000590
David BrownBrampton Battalion200014273
Dino FerrariOshawa Generals200015295
Chris BrownSault Ste. Marie Greyhounds200015302
Michael KropmanBelleville Bulls200015303
Michael TonelliPeterborough Petes20009179
Ryan RamsayPeterboroug Petes1999113
Ryan MorganBarrie Colts199922434
Mike StathopulosLondon Knights199911225
Mike Andreoff (G)Belleville Bulls19999190
Trevor KristiansenSt. Michael's Majors199918359
Justin OldenLondon Knights19996119
Chris RowanBrampton Battalion1999463
Eric HimelfarbSarnia Sting1999474
Mike BarrettOwen Sound Platers1998352
Ryan RasmussenSt. Michael's Majors19987155
Stephen DenisSt. Michael's Majors199817334
Joel WardOwen Sound Platers199715260

Awards


GEORGE DUFTON AWARD

George Dufton Scholarship Award was founded by the Don Mills Flyers in 1968. In his youth, George Dufton was an outstanding student and athlete, and won a scholarship to university but his family did not have the additional funds for him to attend. During the Great Depression of the 1930's, George went to work in a tannery and never had the opportunity to attend university. This scholarship fund was established on his behalf to provide an opportunity to those who excel in hockey and at school. George passed away in November 1989, at the age of 77.

Presented annually by the Greater Toronto Hockey League to the Major Midget Player who achieves a high standard of excellence in hockey and at school.


YEAR PLAYER
2017Martin Maly
2016Jonathan Sharir-Smith
2015Leo Bourgeois
2014Oliver Jacobs
2013Stefan Losberg
2011Patrick Piacentini
2010Derrick Johnson
2009Andrew McLennan
2008Adam Blando
2007Robert Brennan
2006Alan Reynolds
2005James Murdoch
2004Francesco Caporusso
2003Alessandro Lupo
2002Jared Putterman
2001Matt George
1999Jamie Adoniadis
1998Gasper Galati
1997Dennis Stathopolous
1996Jeffrey Robert Boyes
1995Thomas Connerty
1994Stephen Choi
1993Charlie Retter
1992Aaron Brand
1991Anson Carter